PropertyInsiderSG
Back to Resources

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate your monthly home loan repayment based on price, down payment, tenure, and interest rate.

S$

The purchase price of the property in Singapore dollars.

5%25% (min)75%

Minimum 25% for first private loan (5% cash + 20% cash/CPF).

years

Max 30 years for private property, 25 years for HDB.

%

Current Singapore home loan rates range from ~2.5% to 4.0%.

Monthly Repayment

S$5,052

Loan amountS$1,125,000
Down paymentS$375,000
Total interestS$693,631
Total amount paidS$1,818,631

Estimates only. Actual rates and approved loan amounts depend on TDSR, credit assessment, and bank pricing.

How is the monthly mortgage calculated?

The monthly repayment uses the standard amortization formula: M = P × r(1+r)ⁿ / ((1+r)ⁿ − 1), where P is the loan amount, r is the monthly interest rate, and n is the total number of monthly payments. Each month a portion of your payment goes towards interest and the rest reduces the principal.

Singapore loan-to-value (LTV) limits

  • First housing loan: up to 75% LTV — 5% cash + 20% cash/CPF down payment.
  • Second housing loan: up to 45% LTV — 25% cash + 30% cash/CPF down payment.
  • Third loan or more: up to 35% LTV.
  • Tenure beyond 65 years of age or 30 years (private) / 25 years (HDB) reduces the LTV cap.

Don't forget TDSR

Your total monthly debt obligations — including the new mortgage — must not exceed 55% of your gross monthly income under the Total Debt Servicing Ratio (TDSR) framework. Banks also stress-test the loan at a higher rate (currently ~4.0%) to ensure you can still afford repayments if rates rise.